| Show/ Hide |
Database |
|---|---|
|
A comprehensive encyclopedia of music, with over 29,000 articles on composers, instruments, performers, regions, countries and cities, styles, genres and terms. (more...)
Coverage: Ancient Greece to present |
|
|
Indexes international music journals, covering both classical and popular music. (more...)
Coverage: 1976 to present |
|
|
Comprehensive music bibliography featuring citations and abstracts of publications from over 150 countries in over 200 languages, covering traditional music, popular music, and classical music. (more...)
Coverage: 1967 to present |
|
|
IPA Source is the web's largest library of International Phonetic Alphabet (IPA) transcriptions and literal translations of opera arias and art song texts. (more...)
Coverage: works in the public domain |
|
|
Streaming audio of classical music from the earliest times to the present day. (more...)
Coverage: Medieval era to present |
|
|
Listen to over 80,000 tracks from 5,500 CDs in the genres of classical music and opera, jazz, blues, world music, new age, and Chinese music. (more...)
Coverage: Updated monthly |
|
|
Smithsonian Global Sound, produced in partnership with Smithsonian Folkways Recordings, is a virtual encyclopedia of the world's musical and aural traditions. (more...)
|
|
|
Classical Music in Video will contain 1,000 hours of classical
music performances and masterclasses captured on video-approximately 1,500
performances in all. (more...)
|
|
|
Contains 250 of the most important opera performances, captured on streaming video. Selections represent the worlds best performers, conductors, and opera houses and are based on a works importance to the operatic canon. (more...)
|
|
|
IPM indexes individual pieces of music published
in standard scholarly editions such as composers complete works, national
collections, the Recent Researches series, and major anthologies. (more...)
|
|
|
Digitized, complete back files of core scholarly journals from most disciplines. (more...)
Coverage: 1800s to about 3-5 years back |
|
|
Indexes 1,100 of the worlds leading arts and humanities journals; includes citation searching. (more...)
Coverage: 1975 to present |
3640 Colonel Glenn Highway, Dayton, Ohio 45435. Phone: (937) 775-2525
Copyright Information © 2009 - 2013 |
Accessibility Information
Please send comments to Web Team |
Last updated: Wed, Apr-10-2013