| Show/ Hide |
Database |
|---|---|
|
Provides comprehensive coverage of the journal literature related to nursing and the allied health disciplines. (more...)
Coverage: Mostly mid-1990s to present |
|
|
A free database maintained by the National Library of Medicine. Contains articles indexed in the following databases: MEDLINE, HISTLINE, BIOETHICS, SPACELINE and AIDSLINE. (more...)
Coverage: 1950 to present |
|
|
Covers the professional and academic literature in psychology and related disciplines including medicine, psychiatry, nursing, sociology, education, pharmacology, physiology, and linguistics. (more...)
Coverage: 1967 to present |
|
|
Full text reviews of research on the effects of health care interventions. (more...)
Coverage: Updated quarterly |
|
|
Includes the Arts and Humanities Citation Index, the Science Citation Index Expanded, and the Social Science Citation Index. Search them together or separately. (more...)
Coverage: 1965 to present |
|
|
Scopus is the largest abstract and citation database containing both peer-reviewed research literature and quality web sources. (more...)
|
|
|
More than 160 complementary, alternative, and holistic health care publications, about 20 of which are peer-reviewed. (more...)
Coverage: Mid-1990s to present |
|
|
ClinicalKey is a full-text source for clinical medical information. (more...)
|
|
|
Clinically relevant information for all U.S. prescription drugs, herbal and nutritional supplements, over-the-counter products, and new and investigational drugs. (more...)
Coverage: Updated quarterly |
|
|
Provides streaming access to 400 hours of footage and more than 330 videos. From Alexander Street Press. (more...)
|
|
|
Searches a variety of scholarly journals. (more...)
Coverage: Dates vary |
|
|
Nearly 540 scholarly full-text journals focusing on health sciences disciplines and clinical care. (more...)
Coverage: Mid-1990s to present; selective coverage 1970s to present |
|
|
Full-text for selected medical and nursing journals plus citations for the entire Journals@Ovid collection of health science and science journals. (more...)
Coverage: Updated daily; coverage varies |
|
|
The Mental Measurements Yearbook (MMY) provides access to expert reviews of published psychological tests and measurements. (more...)
Coverage: 1985 to present |
|
|
Evidence-based information on herbs and supplements used to treat medical conditions. (more...)
Coverage: Current |
|
|
The complete DSM-IV-TR and many other psychiatric references (more...)
Coverage: 1844 to present |
|
|
United States social, political, and economic statistics. (more...)
Coverage: Varies |
|
|
Information on measurement instruments in the health and psychosocial sciences, organizational behavior, and library and information science. (more...)
Coverage: 1985 to current update |
3640 Colonel Glenn Highway, Dayton, Ohio 45435. Phone: (937) 775-2525
Copyright Information © 2009 - 2013 |
Accessibility Information
Please send comments to Web Team |
Last updated: Wed, Apr-10-2013